Privacy Policy

CEG-Training Partnerships (CEG-TP) is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement outlines the type of information that is disclosed to CEG-TP, why it is required, and how the information is used.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is used to allow us to identify you and to provide statistical data to the National Centre for Vocational and Education Research (NCVER), a professional body that analyses national vocational education data.

Disclosure of personal information

The storage, management, use and disclosure of information contained in CEG-TP is in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). CEG-TP will take all necessary measures to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

CEG-TP will not disclose any personal information held in CEG-TP to any overseas recipient.

Can another person request my information on my behalf?

In most cases, an individual may only request their own information. However, where written consent has been provided either by signing the privacy notice on our enrolment form or in another written form, your information may be disclosed for statistical, regulatory and research purposes to a third party as listed in the privacy notice. If you are requesting information on behalf of someone else, then we require permission from that person to provide you with that information.

Security

CEG-TP is committed to protecting your privacy. Some of the ways we do this are listed below:

  • all employees are required to be security cleared to at least a baseline national security clearance
  • all employees are trained in handling classified and sensitive information
  • security measures are in place to protect CEG-TP’s computer network
  • records are accessed only when required
  • all personal information is stored electronically in a secure database
  • physical access controls exist for CEG-TP’s buildings.

Contact details and complaints

If you have any concerns or if you would like to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of personal information, you are entitled to contact the CEG-TP administrators by email: trainingpartnerships@ceg.net.au or call: 1300 885 697.

Alternatively, you may contact CEG-TP’s Privacy Officer at ceg-tp.compliance@ceg.net.au. Each complaint received will be assessed by CEG-TP’s Privacy Officer and the complainant advised of the results of that assessment. If you do not receive a response within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint) for more details).

Changes to the privacy statement

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy statement. We will notify our stakeholders of any changes by posting an updated version of the privacy statement on this webpage. We reserve the right to update our privacy statement at any time without prior notice.

For more information on the Privacy Act 1988, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy impact assessment

The thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as defined in the Privacy Act, outline how most Australian Government agencies and private sector organisations (collectively defined as ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information.

The CEG-TP Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA), completed by CEG-TP, assesses how CEG-TP manages personal information against the requirements of the APPs.

CEG-TP has policies and procedures in place to manage personal information and it has been assessed as meeting the requirements of the APPs.

Privacy Policy

Our full Privacy Policy is available here; a hardcopy may be provided free of charge upon request

Download Privacy Statement as a PDF

Home

Services

Training

Jobs

Get in Touch